BITO

New data uncovers key dates for maximising Christmas sales

key dates for maximising Christmas sales
  • Marketers and retailers are preparing for promotions with less than 100 days to go until Christmas Day.
  • Bynder provides an overview of the top 10 Christmas products, peak search weeks and marketing recommendations.
  • Peak searches in the UK for Christmas trees peaked the week of November 26.
  • Whereas searches for last minute items like Christmas crackers peaked on the week of December 17.

As UK marketers and retailers gear up for the busy 2024 Christmas season, understanding when consumers are actively searching for Christmas products can help better plan promotional strategies during the upcoming months. 

That’s why Bynder, a global leader in Digital Asset Management, analysed consumer search trends from 2023 to pinpoint when shoppers are most actively looking for the top 10 Christmas-related products. These insights can guide stocking decisions, promotions, and marketing campaigns.

Bynder sourced the top 10 most searched-for Christmas products in the UK based on phrases with highest search volume. For each product, search trends were further analysed to identify the exact week when interest peaked in each product type in 2023. 

Peak shopping periods overview:

  • Across most products, searches started upward trajectories from November 19 and had reached the end of its peak by December 16. This time frame represents the optimum window for search activity.
  • Key dates: 
  1. W/C November 26: Highest search volumes for most Christmas-related items
  2. W/C December 3: Secondary spikes for clothing and gifts
  3. W/C December 17: Last-minute rush for smaller items like crackers 

Table: Top 10 Christmas products and peak search timings

ProductPeak search week (2023)Searches during peak week
Christmas TreeW/C November 26446,885
Christmas JumperW/C December 3178,866
Christmas DecorationsW/C November 2694,720
Christmas LightsW/C November 26104,675
Christmas GiftsW/C December 370,225
Christmas CrackersW/C December 1716,840
Christmas PyjamasW/C November 2623,512
Christmas Party DressW/C November 2611,025
Christmas WreathW/C November 2616,791
Christmas BeddingW/C November 2617,500

Product-specific takeaways and recommendations

Manisha Mehta, Senior PR and Communications Manager at Bynder, provides comments on how best to market Christmas products based on their peak search times:

  1. Home & Decorations
  • Peak week is November 26 across all home and decoration-related Christmas products, including Christmas trees, decorations, wreaths and lights. 

”Start Christmas tree promotions in early November and bundle with lights, ornaments, and wreaths. Offering complete décor sets or themes can encourage larger purchases. Use early-bird deals to capture attention before the peak.”

  1. Apparel & Festive Fashion
  • Peak week is November 26 for Christmas pyjamas (23,512 searches) and Christmas party dresses (11,025 searches).
  • Peak week is December 3 (178,866 searches) for Christmas jumpers.

“Highlight matching family sets and themed bundles for early November, focusing on warmth and cosiness. Push partywear promotions closer to peak to align with holiday event planning.”

  1. Gifts & Accessories
  • Peak week is December 3 for Christmas gifts (70,225 searches)
  • Peak week is December 17 for Christmas crackers (16,840 searches). 

“Target last-minute buyers with crackers as party essentials and versatile Christmas gift sets, emphasising quick delivery and stocking filler ideas.”

  1. Seasonal Essentials
  • Peak week is November 26 for Christmas bedding (17,500 searches).

“Emphasise the comfort and festive charm of seasonal bedding with imagery of cosy winter settings. Offer limited-time discounts on bedding sets to align with early holiday decor purchases.”

Timing is key for effective Christmas marketing

Mehta highlights the importance of optimising strategies based on the data:

“In the fast-paced Christmas shopping season, timing is everything. Understanding consumer behaviour is crucial, so retailers that align their marketing efforts with peak search periods are more likely to better capture attention and boost sales. 

Retailers should adopt a multi-phase marketing approach to cater to different stages of the shopping season. Early November can focus on promoting larger purchases with bundled offers, while December is prime for last-minute gift ideas and party supplies. Coordinated promotions, timely offers, and well-curated product bundles will attract all types of shoppers.

By planning campaigns around search trends and key peak weeks, businesses can maximise their visibility to meet customer demand when it’s at its highest, ensuring they capitalise on both early planners and impulse buyers.”

The importance of omnichannel marketing in Christmas campaigns

“As consumer behaviour becomes more digital, the success of Christmas campaigns relies on a well-executed omnichannel strategy. In the busy lead-up to Christmas, shoppers expect a seamless experience across all channels, whether they’re browsing online, engaging on social media, or purchasing in-store.

To maximise impact during this period, brands must ensure that their Christmas offers, bundles, and promotions are consistently timed and synchronised across every touchpoint—from websites to emails and e-commerce platforms. Strategic timing across all platforms is crucial: deals should be clear and uniform to provide a smooth, integrated experience that drives conversions. A unified omnichannel approach ensures no opportunity is missed in the crucial run-up to Christmas.”


Visit the Bynder website to see how it can transform how businesses use content to drive growth in marketing and communications.

Dorotape